Grand Slam Logo

Trophy Awards

2016 North American Trophy Awards - RIFLE

Below is a complete list of hunters recogonized at the 2016 Trophy Awards brunch

RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
Diamond James Brogan Black Bear 21 0/16  
Platinum Farley Daniels Black Bear 20 10/16 Leaf River Lodge
Gold Brown Delozier Black Bear 20 5/16 McKinnon & Co
Silver Brandon Goodwin Black Bear 19 14/16 Mike's Outfitting
Bronze Darren Bell Black Bear 19 10/16 BC & Beyond Outdoor Adventures
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Bob DuHadaway Grizzly Bear 26 0/16 Artic Alaska Safari
PLATINUM Bruce Tatarchuk Grizzly Bear 25 12/16 Freelance Outdoor Adventures
GOLD Roberto Cortazar Grizzly Bear 23 6/16  
SILVER Bill Lauer Grizzly Bear 23 2/16 Lake Connay Lodge
BRONZE Alexander Egorov Grizzly Bear 22 7/16 Danni LaVegua
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Doug Sayer Brown Bear 28 8/16 Dick Rohrer
PLATINUM Stuart Farnsworth Brown Bear 28 0/16  
GOLD Don Detwiler Brown Bear 27 13/16 Pacific Mountain Guides / Otto Kulm
SILVER James Brogan Brown Bear 27 7/16  
SILVER Joseph Emerson Brown Bear 27 7/16 North Alaska Expeditions / Joe Boyer
BRONZE Bruce Tatarchuk Brown Bear 27 6/16 Freelance Outdoor Adventures
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Alexander Egorov Polar Bear 25 12/16 Canada North Outfitting
PLATINUM Ben Seegmiller Polar Bear 25 1/16 Canada North Outfitting
GOLD Dennis Campbell Polar Bear 24 14/16 Canada North Outfitting
SILVER Gary D. Young Polar Bear 21 9/16 Adventures Northwest
BRONZE Alan Brimacombe Polar Bear 20 14/16 Canada North Outfitting
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Alexander Egorov Cougar 15 7/16 Kettle River Outfitters
PLATINUM Shelly Sayer Cougar 15 0/16 Will Maycroft
GOLD Bill Lewellen Cougar 14 15/16  
SILVER Roberto Cotazar Cougar 14 9/16  
BRONZE John Bottomley Cougar 14 7/16 Tracks & Trails
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Jeff Schlachter Whitetail Deer 181 4/8 Self Guided
PLATINUM Jeff Schlachter Whitetail Deer 175 0/8 Self Guided
GOLD Ron Bartels Whitetail Deer 174 2/8 Steve Clark
SILVER Tim Torpey Whitetail Deer 168 5/8  
BRONZE Reno Carifa Whitetail Deer 166 6/8 Self Guided
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Erik Rosini Coues Deer 121 6/8 Arizona Game Trails
PLATINUM Charles Herron Coues Deer 112 7/8 Mexico Hunts
GOLD Thomas Lundgren Coues Deer 106 1/8  
SILVER Peter W. Spear Coues Deer 105 7/8  
BRONZE Brandon S. Goodwin Coues Deer 104 0/8 Borderline Adventures
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND James Brogan Mule Deer 210 2/8  
PLATINUM David Pinello Mule Deer 202 1/8 Selg Guided
GOLD Mike Simpson Mule Deer 200 7/8 Fuente Clara
SILVER Don Detwiler Mule Deer 199 6/8 Hunters Mexico
BRONZE Justin Ragazzine Mule Deer 195 1//8 Sonora Dark Horn Adventures
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Dave Turchanski Sitka Blacktail Deer 103 7/8 Dick Rohrer
PLATINUM Richard Manly Sitka Blacktail Deer 102 4/8  
GOLD Joanne Sibley Sitka Blacktail Deer 96 7/8 Dick Rohrer
SILVER Tim Torpey Sitka Blacktail Deer 89 5/8 Alaska Bear Guides
BRONZE Bruce Tatarchuk Sitka Blacktail Deer 86 3/8 Brian Peterson
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Sean D. Whipple Columbia Blacktail Deer 139 5/8 MoVoMo Inc
PLATINUM Dennis Campbell Columbia Blacktail Deer 138 4/8 Arrow Five Outfitters
GOLD Alexander Egorov Columbia Blacktail Deer 128 6/8 Camp 5 Outfitters
SILVER Bill Lauer Columbia Blacktail Deer 128 1/8 Spoon Creek Outfitters
BRONZE Dan Sharmer Columbia Blacktail Deer 126 7/8 Spoon Creek Outfitters
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Bill Balsi Jr Rocky Mtn Elk 406 6/8 Team Yellowhorse
PLATINUM Shelly Sayer Rocky Mtn Elk 402 6/8 Deadline Outfitters
GOLD Bill Lewellen Rocky Mtn Elk 398 0/8 Self Guided
SILVER Jim Lines Rocky Mtn Elk 362 7/8 Bucks and Bulls
BRONZE Don Detwiler Rocky Mtn Elk 362 2/8 Hunters New Mexico Outfitters
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Randy Luth Roosevelt Elk 334 2/8 Trophy West Outfitting
PLATINUM James Brogan Roosevelt Elk 327 4/8  
GOLD Richard Manly Roosevelt Elk 317 7/8 Gordon Long
SILVER James Brogan Roosevelt Elk 315 2/8  
BRONZE Jay Link Roosevelt Elk 314 1/8 Links Wild Safaris
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Paul Wollenman Tule Elk 337 1/8 Camp 5 Outfitters
PLATINUM Alexander Egorov Tule Elk 313 4/8 Camp 5 Outfitters
GOLD Bruce Tatarchuk Tule Elk 298 3/8 Salicci Ranch
SILVER James Brogan Tule Elk 295 0/8 Camp 5 Outfitters
BRONZE Charles Herron Tule Elk 292 7/8  
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Mike Broadwell Mtn Caribou 504 7/8 Teslin Outfitters
PLATINUM Alexander Egorov Mtn Caribou 450 4/8 Yukon Stone Outfitters
GOLD Farrel Gosman Mtn Caribou 445 1/8 Gana Mountain
SILVER Gary D. Young Mtn Caribou 387 0/8 Rogue River
BRONZE Bradford Black Mtn Caribou 382 0/8 Self Guided
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Bruce Tatarchuk Woodland Caribou 325 3/8 Pine Ridge Lodge
PLATINUM Mark Pickering Woodland Caribou 325 2/8 Pine Ridge Lodge
GOLD Harvey Trueblood Woodland Caribou 304 5/8  
SILVER Seth campbell Woodland Caribou 302 3/8 Canadensis Outfitters
BRONZE Charles Herron Woodland Caribou 293 4/8 Red Indian Lake Outfitting
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Alwxander Egorov Q-L Caribou 423 3/8 Safari North
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Justin Raggazine Barren Bround Caribou 422 1/8  
PLATINUM Jeff Schlachter Barren Ground Caribou 410 4/8 Blackstone Outfitting
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Mike Kiker CCBG Caribou 414 7/8 Henik Lake
PLATINUM Jeff Schlachter CCBG Caribou 378 1/8  
GOLD Alexander Egorov CCBG Caribou 348 6/8 Canada North
SILVER Farrel Gossman CCBG Caribou 343 3/8 Icelandic Hunting Club
BRONZE Armen Avedissian CCBG Caribou 342 5/8 Canada North Outfitting
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Joseph Emerson Canada Moose 440 5/8 Wicked River Outfitters
PLATINUM Farley Daniels Canada Moose 430 7/8 Collingwood Brothers
GOLD Steve Rakes Canada Moose 426 0/8 Upper Stikine Outfitters
SILVER Alexander Egorov Canada Moose 376 7/8 Pelly Lake Outfitters
BRONZE Harvey Trueblood Canada Moose 362 6/8 Canadensis Outfitters
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Tom Zimmerman AK-YK Moose 525 7/8 Freelance Outdoor Adventures
PLATINUM Gary D Young AK-YK Moose 491 1/8 Rogue River Outfitters
GOLD Alexander Egorov AK-YK Moose 457 3/8 Yukon Stone Outfitters
SILVER Tim Torpey AK-YK Moose 447 4/8 Whitrock Outfitters
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Bryan Bailey Shiras Moose 385 4/8 Self Guided
PLATINUM John Monson Shiras Moose 332 4/8 Blue Bronna Professional Outfitters
GOLD Chad "Savage" Lenz Shiras Moose 223 1/8  
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Jim Mathisen Bison 70 1/8 High Plains Adventures
PLATINUM Chad "Savage" Lenz Bison 67 7/8 Self Guided
GOLD Boyd Mothe Bison 65 2/8 Hig Plains Adventures
SILVER Chad "Savage" Lenz Bison 63 4/8 Self Guided
BRONZE Ryan Allen Bison 61 6/8 Self Guided
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Dale Hislop Muskox 83 2/8 Grey Goose Outfiting
PLATINUM Jeff Schlachter Muskox 77 4/8 Adventures Northwest
GOLD Farley Daniels Muskox 75 0/8 Canada North Outfitting
SILVER Alexander Egorov Muskox 74 3/8 Canada North Outfitting
BRONZE Gary D. Young Muskox 68 1/8 Adventures Northwest
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Doug Sayer American Mtn Goat 31 1/8 Rohrer Bear Camp
PLATINUM Mike Broadwell American Mtn Goat 30 2/8 Self guided
GOLD Joe Pittington American Mtn Goat 30 0/8 Self Guided
SILVER Jim Lines American Mtn Goat 29 7/8 ULKBC Inc
BRONZE James Brogan American Mtn Goat 29 6/8 Kodiak Back Country Adventures
 
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI-SCORE OUTFITTER / GUIDE
DIAMOND Dale Hislop Pronghorn Antelope 99 0/8 Hualapi Reservation
PLATINUM Steve Habarka Pronghorn Antelope 90 1/8 Pronghorn Guide Service
GOLD Brandon Goodwin Pronghorn Antelope 85 5/8 High Plains Adventures
SILVER Bradford Black Pronghorn Antelope 85 0/8 Double H Outfitters
BRONZE Ridr Knowlton Pronghorn Antelope 84 3/8 High Plains Adventures