Grand Slam Logo

Trophy Awards

2015 Sheep and International Trophy Awards - all methods

2015 Bouchard Summit Award
   
Jim Hens was awarded the Bouchard Summit Award for his huge desert sheep scoring 196 1/8 S.C.I.   The Bouchard Summit Award is given each year to recognize the top rifle taken ram submitted in the Trophy Awards program. 
 
2015 Frost-Hoffman Summit Award
   
Tom Foss was awarded the Frost-Hoffman Summit Award for his Rocky Mountain Bighorn scoring 178 1/8 S.C.I.  The Frost-Hoffman Summit award is given each year to recognize the top archery taken ram submitted in the Trophy Awards program. 
 
2015 Donald Cox International Capra Award
   
The Donald Cox International Capra Award is presented each year to recognize the top Capra species submitted in the Trophy Awards program.  The 2015 recipient is Soudy Golabchi for a fantastic Mid-Asian Ibex scoring 144-3/8 S.C.I.
 
2015 Golabchi International Sheep Award
   
The 2015 Golabchi International Sheep Award is presented to Richard Sand for his monster Okhotsk Snow Sheep scoring 175 1/8.  The award is given each year to recognize the top international sheep submitted in the Trophy Awards program.

--------------------------------------------------------

Below is the complete list of 2015 Trophy Awards

North American Sheep - Rifle Category
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
DIAMOND Richard L'esperance Dall Sheep 169 1/8 Dickson Outfitters
PLATINUM Greg Strait Dall Sheep 167 3/8 Nahanni Butte Outfitters
GOLD Thomas D. Lundgren Dall Sheep 165 5/8 Alaska Peak Air Adventures
SILVER Stephen Jansen Dall Sheep 163 1/8 Devils Mountain Lodge, LLC
BRONZE Thomas Nye Dall Sheep 162 0/8 Freelance Outdoor Adventures
BRONZE David B. Reed Dall Sheep 160 1/8 Ram Head Outfitters
 
DIAMOND Thomas Lemmerholz Stone Sheep 178 0/8 Prophet Muskwa Outfitters
PLATINUM Joe Gardiner Stone Sheep 177 1/8 Big Nine Outfitters
GOLD Colorado Buck Stone Sheep 173 3/8 Anchor Bar Outfitters
SILVER Gary Guerrieri Stone Sheep 172 2/8 Collingwood Bros. Guides & Outfitters
BRONZE Rick Carone Stone Sheep 169 1/8  
 
DIAMOND Charles Bich California Bighorn 173 7/8 Okanagan Outfitters
PLATINUM Steve Stone California Bighorn 173 4/8 Stelkia Ranch
GOLD Sead Dizdarevic California Bighorn 166 5/8 Okanagan Outfitters
SILVER Rod Carpenter California Bighorn 165 1/8 Okanagan Outfitters
 
DIAMOND Douglas J. Leech Rocky Mountain Bighorn 203 2/8 Bear Paw Hunts
PLATINUM Kim Olson Rocky Mountain Bighorn 192 3/8 Barker Trophy Hunts
GOLD Kevin T. Klumper Rocky Mountain Bighorn 191 4/8 Tucannon Outfitters
SILVER Shelly Sayer Rocky Mountain Bighorn 191 2/8 Barker Trophy Hunts
BRONZE Vern Swaren Rocky Mountain Bighorn 182 5/8 Barker Trophy Hunts
 
DIAMOND James Hens Desert Bighorn 196 1/8 Frontier Outfitting
PLATINUM Mario Canales Mijares Jr. Desert Bighorn 193 7/8 Guajolota Ranch
GOLD Jeremy Salois Desert Bighorn 186 2/8 Self-Guided
SILVER Carl Luedeman Desert Bighorn 185 4/8 Little Horn Outfitters
BRONZE David Martin Desert Bighorn 184 1/8 Little Horn Outfitters
BRONZE Chris Dianda Desert Bighorn 184 0/8 Little Horn Outfitters
BRONZE Thomas VanEvery Desert Bighorn 183 6/8 Guinn Outfitters
BRONZE Shelly Sayer Desert Bighorn 182 6/8 San Gorgonio Outfitters
BRONZE Dennis Loescher Desert Bighorn 180 6/8 Little Horn Outfitters
BRONZE Kurt Lanning Desert Bighorn 179 2/8 Dry Creek Outfitters
BRONZE Robert S. Charkowicz Desert Bighorn 177 1/8 Dry Creek Outfitters
BRONZE Jonathan Sieben Desert Bighorn 174 6/8 Grand Slam Safaris
BRONZE J. Steven Whisler Desert Bighorn 172 3/8 Nevada High Ridge Outfitters
BRONZE Robert N. Ybright Sr. Desert Bighorn 172 2/8 Dry Creek Outfitters
BRONZE Randy E. Luth Desert Bighorn 172 0/8 Dale Ranch - Mexico
BRONZE William L. Walters Desert Bighorn 171 4/8 Turner Ranch Outfitting
BRONZE Michael Wieck Desert Bighorn 170 1/8 WP Outfitter
BRONZE Daniel Kluth Desert Bighorn 170 0/8 Desert Hunt
BRONZE Perry Null Desert Bighorn 168 7/8 San Gorgonio Outfitters
 

 


NORTH AMERICAN SHEEP - ARCHERY
RANK NAME ANIMAL SCI Score Where Taken Outfitter/Guide
DIAMOND Jacob Adams DALL SHEEP 159 3/8 Alaska Alaska Statewide Guides
PLATINUM Tom Edgington DALL SHEEP 144 0/8 NWT Ram Head Outfitters
 
DIAMOND Vance McCullers STONE SHEEP 161 0/8 Yukon Yukon Big Game Outfitters
PLATINUM James E. Balise STONE SHEEP 155 5/8 British Columbia Big Nine Outfitters
GOLD Jeff Furstenau STONE SHEEP 150 6/8 British Columbia Stone Mountain Safaris
SILVER Kenneth Kitzmann STONE SHEEP 150 4/8 British Columbia Self-Guided
 
DIAMOND Tom Foss ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIGHORN 178 1/8 Alberta Self-Guided
PLATINUM Charles D. Trover ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIGHORN 155 1/8 Wyoming Shoshone Lodge Outfitters
 
DIAMOND Allyn Ladd DESERT BIGHORN 166 6/8 Carmen Island, Mexico Mexico Hunts
PLATINUM Charles D. Trover DESERT BIGHORN 148 4/8 Carmen Island, Mexico Mexico Hunts
GOLD Jeff Furstenau DESERT BIGHORN 147 7/8 Chihuahua, Mexico Rancho La Guarida
 

 

International Archery
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
DIAMOND Rob Gerstner Bezoar ibex 110 1/8 Caprinae Safaris
PLATINUM Gary Bogner Balkan chamois 25 5/8 Safari Season
PLATINUM Tom Miranda Gredos ibex 79 2/8 Fernando Saiz
PLATINUM Tharen Soroka Bezoar ibex 101 4/8 Wild Hunting in Turkey
GOLD Tom Miranda Bezoar ibex 78 2/8 Caprinae Safaris
GOLD Tom Miranda Aoudad 133 2/8 Spraoul Ranch
GOLD Tom Miranda New Zealand tahr 40 6/8 Simon Bulivant
SILVER Tharen Soroka New Zealand tahr 40 0/8 Lindsay Fraser Hunting
BRONZE Gary Bogner Pyrenean chamois 19 4/8 Giuseppe Carrizosa
BRONZE Archie Nesbitt Alpine chamois 19 7/8 Vincent LaCoste
BRONZE Tom Miranda Beceite ibex 68 6/8 Fernando Saiz

 

International Capra
AWARD Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
DIAMOND Soudy Golabchi Mid-Asian ibex 144 2/8 Yuri Matison
PLATINUM Will Garroutte American mountain goat 34 1/8 Barker Trophy Hunts
PLATINUM Joe Crawley Chartreuse chamois 26 2/8 Go with Bo Booking and Guide Service
PLATINUM Alexander Smuzikov Southeastern Spanish ibex 105 0/8 Espacaza
PLATINUM Richard Sand Dagestan (Eastern) tur 164 2/8 Shikar Safaris
PLATINUM Alexander Smuzikov Gredos ibex 106 7/8 Great Spanish Hunts
GOLD Richard Sand Mid-Caucasian tur 152 4/8 ProfiHunt
GOLD Richard Sand Astor markhor 109 4/8 Shikar Safaris
GOLD Christian Soeberg Himalayan tahr 45 6/8  
SILVER Kevin Williams Dagestan (Eastern) tur 163 5/8 Extreme Mountain Hunts
BRONZE Esteban Larragain Gredos ibex 97 1/8 Espacaza
BRONZE Darryl Hastings Caucasian Chamois 24 7/8 Club Ibex
BRONZE Roberto Cortazar American mountain goat 32 5/8 Golden Bear Outfitters
BRONZE Zeev Nederman Mid-Caucasian tur 150 6/8 ProfiHunt
BRONZE Brian Hauck Beceite ibex 88 5/8 Toquero Hunting Service