Grand Slam Logo

Trophy Awards

2015 North American Trophy Awards - ARCHERY

For the first time ever, the new Super Slam Big Game Trophy Awards were presented at our 2015 convention.  Below is a complete list of recipients recognized for archery taken trophies at the Thursday morning awards brunch.

Bears - Archery
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
DIAMOND Kevin Williams Black Bear 21 7/16  
PLATINUM Anthony Glasso Black Bear 20 9/16 Muskeg Excursions
GOLD Frank Noska Black Bear 20 8/16  
SILVER Blake Patton Black Bear 20 7/16 Self
BRONZE Rick Young Black Bear 20 5/16 Pat Donavan
         
         
DIAMOND Rod Debias Grizzly Bear 27 8/16 Don Stuyles/Hunt Alaska
PLATINUM Dennis Dunn Grizzly Bear 26 6/16 Eric Umphenour
GOLD Frank Noska Grizzly Bear 24 15/16 None
SILVER Mark Wayne Smith Grizzly Bear 23 11/16 Self
BRONZE Allyn Ladd Grizzly Bear 23 2/16  
         
         
DIAMOND James Gabrick AK Brown Bear 28 6/16 Cole Kramer
PLATINUM Frank Noska AK Brown Bear 26 5/16  
GOLD Blake Patton AK Brown Bear 26 0/16  
SILVER Allyn Ladd AK Brown Bear 23 9/16 Rich guthrie/Rod Kupricka
BRONZE Ed De Young AK Brown Bear 22 13/16  
         
         
DIAMOND Ed De Young Polar Bear 26 6/16  
PLATINUM Tom Miranda Polar Bear 25 14/16 Northern Outfitters/Roger Salluviniq
GOLD Tharen Soroka Polar Bear 25 13/16 John Lucas
SILVER Gary Martin Polar Bear 25 10/16 Luke EETUK
BRONZE Frank Noska Polar Bear 25 0/16 Nathaniel Kalluk
         
Cougar - Archery
DIAMOND Robert Sydenham Cougar 15 9/16 Ryan Anderson
PLATINUM Chad "Savage" Lenz Cougar 15 7/16 Byron Stewart/Tracks and Trails
GOLD Rick Young Cougar 15 4/16  
SILVER Blake Patton Cougar 14 14/16 Rodney Prince
BRONZE Anthony Glasso Cougar 14 11/16  
         
Deer- Archery
DIAMOND Mark Wimpy Whitetail Deer 210 6/8 typ self
PLATINUM Dave Harrison Whitetail Deer 177 3/8 typ John Whetstine
GOLD Paul Wollenman Whitetail Deer 171 5/8 typ Self
SILVER Paul Wollenman Whitetail Deer 162 2/8 typ self
BRONZE Paul Wollenman Whitetail Deer 161 2/8 typ Self
         
         
DIAMOND Michael Traub Coues Deer 118 3/8 typ  
PLATINUM Frank Noska Coues Deer 111 4/8 typ  
GOLD Allyn Ladd Coues Deer 95 5/8 typ Bacatete
SILVER Ed De Young Coues Deer 88 0/8 typ  
BRONZE Gary Martin Coues Deer 84 1/8 typ Jim Schaafama
         
         
DIAMOND Jeff Schlachter Mule Deer 204 2/8 typ  
PLATINUM Tharen Soroka Mule Deer 190 1/8 typ Self
GOLD Tom Miranda Mule Deer 186 6/8 typ Amigos Guides & Outfitters/Nayo Balderama