Grand Slam Logo

Trophy Awards

2015 North American Trophy Awards - RIFLE

For the first time ever, the new Super Slam Big Game Trophy Awards were presented at our 2015 convention.  Below is a complete list of recipients recognized for rifle taken trophies at the Thursday morning awards brunch. 

 

Bears - Rifle
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
DIAMOND Steve Rakes Black Bear 20 10/16  
PLATINUM Rick Young Black Bear 19 11/16 Brant Norburg Hunting Adventures
GOLD Reno Carifa Black Bear 19 6/16 Canadian Guide Outfitters Ltd
SILVER Chris Maxwell Black Bear 19 0/16 Self
BRONZE Mike Kiker Black Bear 18 1/16 Marty Loring/BC & Beyond
         
         
DIAMOND Mike Monnin Grizzly Bear 26 6/16  
PLATINUM Tim Torpey Grizzly Bear 24 10/16 Kostynuk
GOLD Reno Carifa Grizzly Bear 24 7/16 Fraser River Outfitters
SILVER David Reed Grizzly Bear 24 4/16 Andy Knox
BRONZE Steve Rakes Grizzly Bear 24 3/16 Bob Milligan /Coast Mtn Outfitters
         
         
DIAMOND Steve Rakes AK Brown Bear 29 9/16 Mark Wagner
PLATINUM Don Perrien AK Brown Bear 28 6/16  
GOLD William Bricker AK Brown Bear 27 15/16 Shay Throop/Alaska Trophy Safaris
SILVER Tom Arthur AK Brown Bear 27 0/16 Butch King/Butch King Hunting
BRONZE Farrel Gosman AK Brown Bear 26 3/16  
         
         
DIAMOND Milton Schultz Jr. Polar Bear 28 0/16 Webb Outfitters
PLATINUM John Gulius Polar Bear 26 15/16 Ikajuit HTO
GOLD Bradford Black Polar Bear 26 4/16 Fred Webb
SILVER Robert "Bob" Duhadaway Polar Bear 25 2/16 Ross Eetuk/Canadian North Outfitters
BRONZE Armen Avedissian Polar Bear 24 9/16 Canada North Outfitting
         
Cougar - Rifle
DIAMOND Michael Sorensen Cougar 15 10/16  
DIAMOND Marty Loring Cougar 15 10/16  
PLATINUM Don Perrien Cougar 15 4/16 Wade Lemon
GOLD Paul Wollenman Cougar 15 3/16 Larry Ramey
SILVER Brandon McCullough Cougar 14 15/16 J & D Outfitters/Ben Harris
         
Deer - Rifle
DIAMOND Jeff Schlachter Whitetail Deer 190 4/8 typ  
PLATINUM Jeff Schlachter Whitetail Deer 185 1/8 typ  
GOLD Jeff Schlachter Whitetail Deer 182 3/8 typ  
SILVER Marty Loring Whitetail Deer 171 1/8 typ  
BRONZE James Brion Whitetail Deer 170 4/8 typ  
         
         
DIAMOND Don Perrien Coues Deer 123 7/8 typ  
PLATINUM Michael Bright Coues Deer 122 6/8 typ Muy Grande
GOLD Timothy J Aydt Coues Deer 122 1/8 typ  
SILVER Tim Neal Coues Deer 121 2/8 typ Todd George Hunting
BRONZE Paul Wollenman Coues Deer 118 3/8 typ Jesus Fembres
         
         
DIAMOND Don Perrien Mule Deer 212 0/8 typ Esteban Peraita
PLATINUM Mike Simpson Mule Deer 206 1/8 typ Dan Autery
GOLD Robert Mays Jr. Mule Deer 203 0/8 typ JFK Outfitters
SILVER Reno Carifa Mule Deer 196 4/8 typ Al Campo Hunting
BRONZE Tom Arthur Mule Deer 191 0/8 typ Wayne Long
         
         
DIAMOND Jay Furney Sitka Blacktail 103 6/8 typ Larson Bay Guides
PLATINYUM Mark Farnam Sitka Blacktail 102 7/8 typ Rohrer Bear Camp/Sam Rohrer
GOLD Reno Carifa Sitka Blacktail 99 4/8 typ Mileur's Guide Service
SILVER Gary D. Young Sitka Blacktail 77 7/8 typ Self
         
         
DIAMOND Tom Arthur Columbia Blacktail 150 7/8 typ Tim Hurt/ Central Coast Outfitters
PALTINUM Tim Torpey Columbia Blacktail 142 7/8 typ Central Coast Outfitters
GOLD William Bricker Columbia Blacktail 130 4/8 typ Central Coast Outfitters
SILVER Gary D. Young Columbia Blacktail 124 6/8 typ Eden Ridge
BRONZE Bradford Black Columbia Blacktail 110 5/8 typ Mike Prescott
         
Elk - Rifle
DIAMOND Greg Seay Rocky Mtn. Elk 402 2/8 typ  
PLATINUM Dale Hislop Rocky Mtn. Elk 396 0/8 typ Darryl Begaye
GOLD Micheal Carpinito Rocky Mtn. Elk 386 7/8 typ Craig Martin
SILVER Mark Farnam Rocky Mtn. Elk 373 7/8 typ Bull Ridge Guides/Chuck Marques
BRONZE Dillon Williams Rocky Mtn. Elk 369 4/8 typ self
         
         
DIAMOND Tom Arthur Roosevelt Elk 360 4/8 typ John Osmondd/Costal Inlet Adventures
PLATINUM Michael Carpinito Roosevelt Elk 324 5/8 Self
GOLD Marty Loring Roosevelt Elk 303 7/8 Self
SILVER Bradford Black Roosevelt Elk 293 0/8  
BRONZE Gary D. Young Roosevelt Elk 282 2/8 Eden Ridge
         
         
DIAMOND Pat Garrett Tule Elk 309 2/8 typ  
PLATINUM Tim Torpey Tule Elk 307 3/8 typ Central Coast Outfitters
GOLD Everret Pannkuk Tule Elk 302 1/8 typ Camp Five Outfitters/Don Anderson
SILVER Bradford Black Tule Elk 267 2/8 typ Mike Prescott
BRONZE Jay Furney Tule Elk 239 2/8 typ Ryan Smith/Adventures West
         
Caribou - Rifle
PLATINUM Bill Homan Q-L Caribou 303 3/8 Safari Nordik
GOLD Bradford Black Q-L Caribou 301 1/8 Tuttulik
SILVER Gary D. Young Q-L Caribou 294 6/8 Alan Tanif Leaf River Outfitters
BRONZE Rick Young Q-L Caribou 281 2/8 Leaf River Outfitters
         
         
DIAMOND Dennis Campbell Barren Ground Caribou 444 5/8 Pete Jenson
PLATINUM Tim Torpey Barren Ground Caribou 388 4/8 Whittrock Outfitters
GOLD Bradford Black Barren Ground Caribou 381 7/8 Top Gun Tracks
SILVER Bill Homan Barren Ground Caribou 345 1/8 Arctic North Guiding
BRONZE Rick Young Barren Ground Caribou 296 3/8 Kurt Whitehead
         
         
DIAMOND Mike Kiker CCBG Caribou 452 4/8 Ryan St Johns/Henik Lake
PLATINUM Kevin Williams CCBG Caribou 385 5/8 True North Safaris
GOLD Bradford Black CCBG Caribou 363 2/8 Fred Webb
SILVER Gary D. Young CCBG Caribou 357 6/8 Henik Lake Outfitters
BRONZE Stanton(Doc)Southward CCBG Caribou 348 2/8 Global Adventure
         
Moose - Rifle
DIAMOND Daniel Cisewski Canada Moose 497 0/8  
PLATINUM Roberto Cortazar Canada Moose 421 1/8 Golden Bear Outfitters
GOLD Dale Hislop Canada Moose 416 4/8 Hank Rashke/Christina Falls Outfitting
SILVER Taylor DeBoer Canada Moose 404 0/8 Kipp Kelly/ George Kelly Outfitting
BRONZE Tim Torpey Canada Moose 392 1/8 Portland Creek Outfitters
         
         
DIAMOND Dale Martin AK-YK Moose 604 5/8 Alaska Guide Service
PLATINUM J D "Des" Woods AK-YK Moose 560 6/8 NWT Outfitters/Clay Lancaster
GOLD Pat Garrett AK-YK Moose 498 0/8  
SILVER Alejandro Reyes Vazquez AK-YK Moose 493 3/8  
BRONZE Richard L'esperance AK-YK Moose 492 5/8  
         
         
DIAMOND Jay Furney Shiras Moose 373 3/8 Double Diamond Outfitters
PLATINUM Gary D. Young Shiras Moose 319 3/8 Troy Hartrich/Spur Outfitters
GOLD Kevin Williams Shiras Moose 292 5/8 Self
SILVER Tim Torpey Shiras Moose 292 0/8 Baldy Mtn Outfitters
BRONZE Bradford Black Shiras Moose 254 7/8 Western Lands Outfitters
         
Bison / Muskox - Rifle
DIAMOND Mark Farnam Bison 76 0/8  
PLATINUM Brandon McCullough Bison 73 7/8 Self
GOLD Don Perrien Bison 72 4/8 Chad Kremer
SILVER Tom Arthur Bison 70 6/8 Jake Kelly/Brush Creek Ranch
BRONZE Don Detwiler Bison 68 2/8 Chad Kremer
         
         
DIAMOND Bradford Black Muskox 81 0/8 Fred Webb
PLATINUM Farrel Gosman Muskox 75 2/8 Icelandic Hunting Club
GOLD Brown Delozier Muskox 74 2/8 Dennis Kaomayak/Canada North
SILVER Tom Arthur Muskox 71 7/8 Ryan St James/Henik Lake Adventures
BRONZE Tim Torpey Muskox 71 4/8 High Artic Lodge
         
Mountain Goat - Rifle
DIAMOND William Garroutte Mtn. Goat 34 1/8 Barker Trophy Hunts/Jon Barker
PLATINUM Roberto Cortazar Mtn. Goat 32 5/8 Golden Bear Outfitters
GOLD Don Perrien Mtn. Goat 31 3/8  
SILVER Rick Young Mtn. Goat 31 2/8 Yohetta Wildernss Guides
BRONZE Greg Shuttleworth Mtn. Goat 30 6/8 Self
         
Antelope - Rifle
DIAMOND Dale Hislop Pronghorn Antelope 95 3/8 Julius Hostetler
PLATINUM Paul Wollenman Pronghorn Antelope 93 1/8 Pronghorn Guide Service
GOLD Don Perrien Pronghorn Antelope 90 7/8  
SILVER Paul Wollenman Pronghorn Antelope 90 5/8  
BRONZE Paul Wollenman Pronghorn Antelope 90 0/8 David Brown
         
         

 

</