Grand Slam Logo

Trophy Awards

2012 Trophy Awards

Jeff Keim (L) took home the 2012 Bouchard Summit Award for the top rifle-taken ram.  Presenting the award is GSCO Executive Director Dennis Campbell.
Prolific bow hunter Archie Nesbitt (L) was awarded the 2012 Frost-Hoffman Summit Award for the top North American archery-taken ram submitted.  Presenting the award is legendary bowhunter Tom Hoffman.
In 2012 GSCO introduced the first of two new Summit Awards for our trophy awards program. John Amistoso was the first ever recipient of the Donald Cox International Capra Award.  Presenting the award is GSCO Executive Director Dennis Campbell.

 

Below is the complete list of Trophy Awards recipients for 2012.

North American Rifle
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond William Foster Dall Sheep 174 3/8 Self-Guided
Platinum Timothy Aydt Dall Sheep 171 4/8 South Nahanni Outfitters Ltd.

diamond Jeff Keim Stone Sheep 185 1/8 Big Nine Outfitters
platinum Tim Torpey Stone Sheep 173 6/8 Gundahoo River Outfitters
gold Brian Dobson Stone Sheep 173 2/8 MacMillan River Adventures

diamond John Monson California Bighorn 178 3/8 Stelkia Ranch
platinum Lary Knowlton California Bighorn 176 1/8 Big Boar Outfitters
gold Thomas Teague California Bighorn 175 7/8 Okanagan Outfitters
silver Robert Kastle California Bighorn 165 6/8 Amblers Bighorn Country Guiding Ltd.

diamond Matt (Rip) Rippentrop Rocky Mountain Bighorn 204 6/8 Self-Guided
platinum William Garroutte Rocky Mountain Bighorn 197 6/8 Barker Trophy Hunts
gold Mitch Morgan Rocky Mountain Bighorn 195 3/8 Tucannon Outfitters
silver Shelly Sayer Rocky Mountain Bighorn 193 1/8 Randy Babala
Bronze Michael Carpinito Rocky Mountain Bighorn 188 7/8 Tucannon Outfitters

Diamond Jim Warner Desert Bighorn 188 2/8 Tucannon Outfitters
Platinum Robert Griego Desert Bighorn 187 6/8 Double H Outfitters
Gold Steve Bruggeman Desert Bighorn 187 3/8 Desert Hunts
Silver Darryl Hastings Desert Bighorn 186 2/8 One On One Adventures
Bronze Shelly Sayer Desert Bighorn 185 6/8 Tucannon Outfitters
Bronze Mark Donovan Desert Bighorn 181 6/8 Double H Outfitters
Bronze Robert Johnson Desert Bighorn 181 4/8 Virgil's Desert Bighorn Hunts
Bronze Nancy Demaree Desert Bighorn 177 4/8 Little Horn Outfitters
Bronze Jim Helinger Jr. Desert Bighorn 176 1/8 Timberline Outfitters
Bronze Bob Baker Desert Bighorn 174 5/8 Ejido Alfredo V. Bonfil
Bronze Parrey Cremeans Desert Bighorn 172 5/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters
Bronze Wendell Crowe Desert Bighorn 171 6/8 Altimus Adventures
Bronze William Lauer Desert Bighorn 171 4/8 Altimus Adventures
Bronze Jesus Viejo Gonzalez Desert Bighorn 171 2/8 Alcampo Hunting Adventures
Bronze John McGannon Desert Bighorn 170 7/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters
Bronze Donald South Desert Bighorn 169 1/8 Ejido Alfredo V. Bonfil
         
North American Archery
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Ricardo Longoria DALL SHEEP 163 2/8 Mackenzie Mountain Outfitters
Platinum Keith Hewell DALL SHEEP 152 4/8 Freelance Outdoor Adventures

Diaomond Blake Patton STONE SHEEP 150 5/8 Backcountry BC & Beyond

Diaomond Archie Nesbitt ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIGHORN 185 6/8 Guinn Outfitters

Diamond Gary Martin DESERT BIGHORN 165 7/8 Nevada High Ridge Outfitters
Platinum Michael Traub DESERT BIGHORN 160 3/8 Mexico Hunts
         
International Sheep
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Richard Sand Gobi Argali 227 1/8 Shikar Safaris
Platinum Brian Hauck   Kamchatka Snow Sheep 173 3/8 Hunting Consortium
Platinum Renee Snider Aoudad 133 0/8 Daley Safaris
Gold Jan Dams Gobi Argali 218 0/8 Juulchin
Gold Daryll Hosker Blanford urial 132 1/8 Shikar Safaris
Gold Jerry Baker Marco Polo Argali 216 7/8 Hunting Consortium
Silver Daryll Hosker Hangay Argali 229 2/8 Mongol Tours
Silver Renee Snider Tian Shan Argali 208 7/8 NHS
Bronze Jay Link Himalayan Blue Sheep 120 4/8 Himalayan Safaris
Bronze Doug McKee Tian Shan Argali 203 0/8 Almaz Musaev
Bronze John Walker, Jr. European Mouflon 131 3/8 J & P Agent
         
International Capra
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond John Amistoso Dagestan (Eastern) Tur 181 3/8 Shikar Safaris
Platinum Richard Sand Gobi Ibex 119 5/8 Shikar Safaris
Platinum Roberto Cortazar American Mtn Goat 32 5/8 Golden Bear Outfitters
Gold Mark Farnam Bezoar iIbex 120 6/8 Safari Tours
Gold Jesus Viejo Gonzalez Gredos Ibex 91 6/8 Espacaza
Gold Alejandro Reyes Mid-Asian Ibex 126 0/8  
Silver Gary Rigotti Carpathian Chamois 29 1/8 Point Blank Hunts
Silver Chris Woods American Mtn Goat 32 1/8 Golden Bear Outfitters
Bronze Daniel Smith III Cantabrian Chamois 21 6/8 Guseppe Carrizosa
Bronze Eduardo Gerlero Carpathian Chamois 28 5/8 Great Spanish Hunts
Bronze Russ Young Beceite Ibex 84 6/8 Fernando Saiz
Bronze Brian Tallerico American Mtn Goat 31 3/8 Eli Hale