Grand Slam Logo

Trophy Awards

2011 Trophy Awards

 

A very happy Dave Marsters accepts the 2011 Bouchard Summit Ram Award from GSCO board members Dale Martin (L) and Butch Kuflak. The award is named in honor of legendary hunter and long-time GSCO board member Francis X Bouchard.
Bow hunter Murray Fain is all smiles as he accepts the 2011 Frost-Hoffman Summit Award for the top archery-taken ram from legendary bow hunters and award namesakes Tom Hoffman (L) and Jack Frost.

 

Below is the complete list of Trophy Awards recipients for 2011.

North American Rifle
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Victor Clark Dall Sheep 169 2/8 Bill Stevenson's Alaska Outfitters
Platinum Blake Patton Dall Sheep 167 7/8 Ram Head Outfitters
Gold Doug Leech Dall Sheep 167 2/8 Ram Head Outfitters

Diamond Steven Mulvihill Stone Sheep 175 4/8 Big Nine Outfitters
Platinum Loren Kohnen Stone Sheep 172 2/8 Sikanni River Outfitters
Gold Raymond Rogers Stone Sheep 170 2/8 Backcountry BC & Beyond

Diamond Thomas Teague California Bighorn 178 2/8 Okanagan Outfitters
Platinum Dave Patoka California Bighorn 178 0/8 Granby Guides and Outfitters
Gold John Walker, Jr. California Bighorn 173 6/8 Stelkia Ranch

Diamond Jason Kummerfeldt Rocky Mountain Bighorn 201 1/8 Self-guided
Platinum Brian Valentine Rocky Mountain Bighorn 194 0/8 Tucannon Outfitters
Gold Dale Hislop Rocky Mountain Bighorn 193 08 Dog Creek Outfitters
Silver Scott Brown Rocky Mountain Bighorn 192 1/8 Go With Bo Guide Service
Bronze Blake Sartini Rocky Mountain Bighorn 191 2/8 Grand Slam Safaris
Bronze Brad Waibel Rocky Mountain Bighorn 190 5/8 Tucannon Outfitters
Bronze Kevin Irelan Rocky Mountain Bighorn 190 2/8 Rick Young Outdoors
Bronze Scott Limmer Rocky Mountain Bighorn 185 0/8 WB Guide Service
Bronze Peter Mock Rocky Mountain Bighorn 181 6/8 High Desert Outfitters

Diamond Dave Marsters Desert Bighorn 190 7/8 Trophies Only Adventures
Platinum Doug Leech Desert Bighorn 186 6/8 Alcampo Hunting Adventures
Gold James DeBlasio Desert Bighorn 185 2/8 Desert Hunt
Silver Doug Leech Desert Bighorn 183 3/8 Alcampo Hunting Adventures
Bronze Larry Altimus Desert Bighorn 181 5/8 Altimus Adventures
Bronze Dallas Strait Desert Bighorn 180 5/8 Desert Hunt
Bronze Thomas Lemmerholz Desert Bighorn 180 08 Mexico Hunts
Bronze Gavin Strait Desert Bighorn 179 2/8 Desert Hunt
Bronze Greg Strait Desert Bighorn 179 1/8 Desert Hunt
Bronze Dennis Campbell Desert Bighorn 178 7/8 Ejido Alfredo V. Bonfil
Bronze Daniel Cisewski Desert Bighorn 177 3/8 Amigos Guides and Outfitters
Bronze Shelly Sayer Desert Bighorn 176 5/8 Tucannon Outfitters
Bronze Raymond Soechting Desert Bighorn 176 4/8 Altimus Adventures
Bronze Loren Kohnen Desert Bighorn 175 7/8 Altimus Adventures
Bronze Felix Munguia Desert Bighorn 174 5/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters
Bronze Eduardo Gerlero Desert Bighorn 174 2/8 Mexico Hunts
Bronze Troy Means Desert Bighorn 174 08 Self-guided
Bronze Charles Turner Desert Bighorn 173 4/8 Altimus Adventures
Bronze Mike Davis Desert Bighorn 171 2/8 Altimus Adventures
Bronze Dale Hislop Desert Bighorn 171 1/8 Mexico Hunts
Bronze John Monson Desert Bighorn 170 5/8 Mexico Hunts
Bronze Lane Clezie Desert Bighorn 170 1/8 Martin Leon Outfitters
Bronze James Hamberlin Desert Bighorn 170 0/8 Little Horn Outfitters
Bronze Greg Sawchuck Desert Bighorn 168 6/8 Hide-n-Seek Outfitters
         
North American Archery
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Frank S Noska IV Dall Sheep 154 2/8 Self-guided
Platinum Cory Benge Dall Sheep 150 7/8 Freelance Outdoor Adventures
Gold Anna norris Vorisek Dall Sheep 146 6/8 Freelance Outdoor Adventures
Silver Tomm Foss Dall Sheep 143 0/8 Gana River Outfitters
Bronze Mike Larson Dall Sheep 142 5/8 Freelance Outdoor Adventures

Diamond Keith Redding Stone Sheep 157 7/8 Backcountry BC & Beyond
Platinum Stacee Frost Stone Sheep 155 1/8 Simpson Stone Sheep
Gold Mike Larson Stone Sheep 155 0/8 Gundahoo River Outfitters

Diamond Walter Palmer California Bighorn 165 0/8 Nevada High Ridge Outfitters

Diamond Jimmy John Liautaud Rocky Mountain Bighorn 198 1/8 Chase Hill Outfitters
Platinum Brian Solan Rocky Mountain Bighorn 191 7/8 Self-guided
Gold Beorge Pidgeon Rocky Mountain Bighorn 191 2/8 Tucannon Outfitters
Silver Kenneth Cain Rocky Mountain Bighorn 176 1/8 Self-guided
Bronze Will Pick Rocky Mountain Bighorn 154 7/8 Wapiti Ridge Outfitters

Diamond Murray Fain Desert Bighorn 180 6/8 Guinn Outfitting
Platinum James Wondzell Desert Bighorn 168 6/8 Mexico Hunts
Gold John McPeak Desert Bighorn 159 1/8 Mexico Hunts
Silver Tom Foss Desert Bighorn 155 6/8 Mexico Hunts
Bronze Tom Foss Desert Bighorn 147 7/8 El Fuerte Outfitters
         
International Sheep
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Bela Hidvegi Gobi Argali 223 0/8 Juulchin
Platinum Robert D. Davidson Gobi Argali 221 6/8 Mongol Tours
Platinum Anthony Kozyrski Blanford Urial 139 7/8 Caprinae Safaris
Gold Jesus Viejo Gonzalez Hangay Argali 233 0/8 Mongol Tours
Gold Roy "Doc" Schultz Gobi Argali 220 3/8  
Gold Gary D. Young Blanford Urial 136 0/8 Caprinae Safaris
Silver Michael G. Adams Blanford Urial 133 4/8 Caprinae Safaris
Silver Daryll Hosker Gobi Argali 216 2/8 Mongol Tours
Bronze Ron Bartels Gobi Argali 211 2/8  
Bronze Daniel Smith III European Mouflon 137 7/8 Giuseppe Carrizosa
         
International Capra
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Michael G. Adams Bezoar Ibex 124 1/8 Caprinae Safaris
Diamond Brown Delozier Degestan (Eastern) Tur 162 1/8 Musado
Platinum Bela Hidvegi Gobi Ibex 107 7/8 Juulchin
Platinum Clark "Corky" Ullom Mid-Caucasian Tur 139 1/8 Profi-Hunt
Gold Thomas Lemmerholz Ronda Ibex 82 1/8 Giuseppe Carrizosa
Gold Gary Parker Gobi Ibex 103 1/8 Mongol Tours
Silver Anthony Kozyrski Sindh Ibex 103 6/8 Caprinae Safaris
Silver Daniel Smith III Beceite Ibex 90 0/8 Giuseppe Carrizosa
Bronze Margaret "Peggy" Barnett Beceite Ibex 86 2/8 Fernando Saiz
Bronze Gary Parker Altay Ibex 109 5/8 Mongol Tours