Grand Slam Logo

Trophy Awards

2009 Trophy Awards

 

A very humble Robert Speegle (Dr. Bob) accepts the 2009 Frost-Hoffman Summit Award. Dr. Speegle is the first person to Register the Super Slam of North American Big Game with both a rifle AND a bow! He is flanked by award namesakes Tom (Hoffman (L) and Jack Frost.
GSCO board member Dale Martin (L) presents the 2009 Bouchard Summit Award for the top rifle-taken ram to an obviously pleased Don South.

 

Below is the complete list of Trophy Awards recipients for 2009.

 

North American Rifle
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Boyd L. Mothe Jr. Dall 174 7/8 Alaska Trophy Adventures - Dan Montgomery
Platinum Garth Carter Dall 168 4/8 Bonnet Plume Outfitters - Chris McKinnon
Gold Tim Humes Dall 168 1/8 Arctic Red River Outfitters - Kelly Hougen
Gold Douglas Leech Jr. Dall 168 1/8 Ram Head Outfitteers - Stan Simpson
Silver Denis Dale Dall 167 4/8 Ram Head Outfitteers - Stan Simpson
Bronze J.H. "Hud" Rhea Dall 165 5/8 Reynolds Outfitting - Dan Reynolds

Diamond Don South Stone 181 2/8 Upper Stikine River Adventures - Jerry Geraci
Platinum Tim Parker Stone 175 5/8 Deuling Stone Outfitters - Paul Deuling
Gold Jim Stager Stone 170 4/8 Golden Bear Outfitters - Greg Williams

Diamond Arthur J. Gutierrez Jr. California bighorn 176 6/8 Okanagan Outfitters - Marc Hubbard
Platinum George Penola California bighorn 173 1/8 Wayne Testolin

Diamond Denis Dale RM Bighorn 198 1/8 Guinn Outfitting - Jonas Guinn
Platinum Garth Carter RM Bighorn 192 7/8 Carter Outfitting - Scott Carter
Gold Vic Lauer RM Bighorn 191 2/8 Self-guided
Siver Jay Link RM Bighorn 185 7/8 Barker Trophy Hunts - Jon Barker
Bronze Bradley Dale RM Bighorn 185 5/8 George Kelley Outfitters - Kipp Kelley
Bronze Michael A. Carpinito RM Bighorn 185 3/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Bronze Vint Varner RM Bighorn 183 6/8 Peter Whitlow Outfitting - Peter Whitlow
Bronze Susan B. Smith RM Bighorn 183 5/8 Self-guided
Bronze Steve Sadowski RM Bighorn 181 6/8 Barker Trophy Hunts - Jon Barker

Diamond Denis Dale Desert 185 5/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Platinum Jay A. Kellett Desert 177 7/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters - Terry Anderson
Gold Mark Walter Desert 177 4/8 Little Horn Outfitters - Geof Moss
Silver Dave Elizondo Desert 174 4/8 Self guided
Bronze Janie Stuit Desert 172 6/8 OVIS-Mexico Hunts - Sergio Jimenez
Bronze Kevin Rinke Desert 172 5/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Bronze Douglas Leech Jr. Desert 172 3/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Bronze Everett "Buzz" Madson Desert 171 4/8 Vizcaino Biosphere Reserve
Bronze Butch Kuflak Desert 171 0/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters - Terry Anderson
         
North American Archery
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Ryan Andrews Dall 166 1/8 Freelance Outdoor Adventures - Lance Kronberger
Platinum Dan Reynolds Dall 164 3/8 Self guided
Gold Alexander Phillips Dall 159 0/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Silver Frank S. Noska IV Dall 145 3/8 Self guided

Diamond Tom Foss Stone 159 6/8 Yukon Stone Outfitters - Darwin Watson
Platinum John MacPeak Stone 155 6/8 High & Wild Wilderness Safaris - Barry Tompkins

Diamond Alexander Phillips RM Bighorn 157 3/8 Simpson Stone Sheep Ltd. - Flint Simpson

Diamond Robert E. Speegle Desert 180 0/8 OVIS - Mexico Hunts - Sergio Jimenez
Platinum Jim Hens Desert 179 0/8 H & H Outfitters - Chris Harlow / Tyson Hatch
Gold Gary M. Martin Desert 168 6/8 OVIS - Mexico Hunts - Sergio Jimenez
Siver Byron Sadler Desert 167 4/8 Sheep Ltd.
Bronze Alexander Phillips Desert 164 4/8 John Lewton
Bronze Joe Keathley Desert 157 4/8 OVIS - Mexico Hunts - Sergio Jimenez
Bronze Greg Bokash Desert 149 0/8 El Fuerte Outfitters - Ty Miller
         
International Sheep
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Rod Krebs Altay argali 258 2/8  
Platinum Jerry Brenner Kolyma snow sheep 165 4/8  
Platinum Roger McCosker Gobi argali 210 6/8  
Gold Marc Hansen Hangay argali 232 3/8  
Gold Rick Ferrara Transcaspian urial 154 0/8  
Silver Alan Means Gobi argali 207 6/8  
Silver Larry Higgins Helan Shan blue sheep 114 7/8  
Silver Bela Hidvegi Red sheep 129 7/8  
Bronze Geofrey Moss Kolyma snow sheep 161 7/8  
Bronze Gary Parker Blanford urial 120 6/8  
Bronze Bob Killett Yakutia snow sheep 160 3/8  
         
International Capra
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Bob Schermer American mountain goat 54 1/8 Golden Bear Outfitters
Platinum John Van Horn Jr. Altay ibex 119 3/8 Can-Asia Expedtions
Platinum William McClure Bezoar ibex 129 5/8 Safari Tours
Gold Jeff Meyerl Gobi ibex 105 5/8 Mongol Tours
Gold Eugene Bell Beceite ibex 95 3/8 Fernando Saiz
Gold Farley Daniels Cantabrian chamois 23 0/8 Giuseppe Carrizosa
Silver Don Snyder Gredos ibex 91 2/8 Fernando Saiz
Silver Mike Davis Gobi ibex 103 1/8 Bob Patton's Asian Expeditions
Bronze Jerry Brenner Beceite ibex 87 3/8 Giuseppe Carrizosa
Bronze Jerry Brenner Bezoar ibex 119 3/8 Shikar Safaris