Grand Slam Logo

Trophy Awards

2008 Trophy Awards

 

At our 2008 convention, two new awards were introducded to our Trophy Awards program.  The Bouchard Summit Award is named after hunting legend and long-time GSCO board member Francis X Bouchard and is given to the top rifle-taken ram each year.  The award culminated in a tie with Russ Young (inside left) and Terrell McCombs (inside right) sharing the honors.  Joining the recipients on stage to present the award were GSCO board members Hugh Jacks (far left) and Executive Director Dennis Campbell (far right).
The Frost-Hoffman Summart award was also awarded for the first time at the 2008 convention.  The award is named after legendary bow hunters Jack Frost and Ton Hoffman.  Each year the award recognizes the top archery-taken ram.  First year recipient is Archie Nesbitt (center).  Joining Archie on stage to present the new award were GSCO board members Hugh Jacks (left) and Executive Director Dennis Campbell (right).

Below is the complete list of Trophy Awards recipients for 2008.

North American Rifle
Rank
Name
Animal
SCI Score
Outfitter/Guide
Diamond Todd Block Dall 171 6/8 Devil Hole Outfitters - Peter Jules
Platinum Terry Hansen Dall 171 3/8 Arctic Red River Outfitters - Brett Laye

Diamond Terrell McCombs Stone 179 0/8 Upper Stikine River Outfitters - Jerry Geraci
Platinum Don Snyder Stone 178 7/8 Yukon Stone Outfitters - Mac Watson
Gold Kevin Gross Stone 175 4/8 Yukon Stone Outfitters - Darwin Watson
Silver Greg Dixon Stone 174 0/8 Folding and Terminus Mountain Outfitters - Dale Drinkall

Diamond Daniel Smith lll California Bighorn 181 3/8 Barker Trophy Hunts - Jon Barker
Platinum Ted Jagla California Bighorn 178 6/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Gold John Amistoso California Bighorn 175 2/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Silver Joseph B. Ward California Bighorn 175 2/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Bronze Chris Gonfiantini California Bighorn 171 1/8 Self guided

Diamond Dan Spicher RM Bighorn 197 5/8 Self guided
Platinum John Amistoso RM Bighorn 196 5/8 Tucanon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Gold Percy Pyra RM Bighorn 193 2/8 Self-Guided
Silver Art Pearce RM Bighorn 192 3/8 Barker Trophy Hunts - Jon Barker
Bronze Tim Shockley RM Bighorn 191 6/8 Barker Trophy Hunts - Jon Barker
Bronze Matt Bell RM Bighorn 188 5/8 Barker Trophy Hunts - Jon Barker
Bronze Edward Elms RM Bighorn 187 2/8 Self guided
Bronze Terry Fricks RM Bighorn 185 1/8 Barker Trophy Hunts - Jon Barker
Bronze Joey Adams RM Bighorn 182 0/8 Barker Trophy Hunts - Jon Barker
Bronze Bradford McDavid RM Bighorn 181 4/8 Homer Stevens

Diamond Russell Young Desert 190 0/8 Double H Outfitters - Chris Harlow, Tyson Hatch
Platinum Stephanie Altimus Desert 184 3/8 Altimus Adventures - Larry Altimus
Gold Don Snyder Desert 182 4/8 Amigo's Guides and Outfitters - Nayo Balderrama
Silver Russell Young Desert 181 7/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Bronze Tim Van Der Weide Desert 180 6/8 Amigo's Guides and Outfitters - Nayo Balderrama
Bronze Kevin Layne Desert 180 2/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters -Terry Anderson
Bronze Guinn Crousen Desert 178 1/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Bronze Joe Surprenant Desert 177 5/8 Tucannon Outfitters - Craig Martin
Bronze Walter Kirby desert 177 1/8 Alejandro Camou
Bronze Jerry Baker Desert 176 3/8 Altimus Adventures - Larry Altimus
Bronze Wayne Stanley Close Desert 174 7/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters -Terry Anderson
Bronze John Reid Hendrix Desert 174 3/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters -Terry Anderson
Bronze David Combs Desert 174 0/8 Little Horn Outfitters, Geofry Moss
Bronze Michael Ronning Desert 173 6/8 Kofa Outfitters - Matt Dominy
Bronze Brian Davis Desert 170 6/8 San Gorgonio Wilderness Outfitters -Terry Anderson
Bronze Gary Christensen Desert 170 3/8 High Desert Outfitters - Greg Koons
Bronze Marc Hansen Desert 169 4/8 Desert Hunt - Nacho Oliveros
Bronze F. Michael Parkowski Desert 168 7/8 Solimar Hunting Safaris, Ernesto Zaragoza
Bronze Scott Limmer Desert 168 7/8 Alfredo Bonfil
Bronze Rick Jarvis Desert 168 1/8 Amigo's Guides and Outfitters - Nayo Balderrama
         
North American Archery
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond David Behrens Dall Sheep 159 7/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Platinum Robert "Grub" Matthews Dall Sheep 156 0/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Gold Wayne Farnsworth Jr Dall Sheep 154 5/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Silver Tom Foss Dall Sheep 150 4/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Bronze Joel Johnson Dall Sheep 134 1/8 Nahanni Butte Outfitters - Cam Lancaster

Diamond Matthew Liljenquist Stone 157 2/8 High & Wild Wilderness Safaris - Barry Tompkins
Platinum Brian Ham Stone 153 7/8 Kinaskan Lake Outfitters - Troy Creyke
Gold Anthony Mudd Stone 152 3/8 BC Safaris
Silver J. Camp Newton Stone 151 1/8 Kinaskan Lake Outfitters - Jerry Creyke
Bronze Richard Kirkland Stone 149 1/8 High & Wild Wilderness Safaris - Kelly Powell
Bronze Joel Johnson Stone 142 4/8 Kinaskan Lake Outfitters - Leonard Creyke

Diamond Archie Nesbitt RM Bighorn 183 4/8 Guinn Outfitting - Jonas Guinn
Platinum Frank Noska IV RM Bighorn 172 3/8 Self Guided
Gold Tom Foss RM Bighorn 166 4/8 Self Guided
Silver Jay Small RM Bighorn 165 0/8 Horn Fork Guides
Bronze Anna Norris Vorisek RM Bighorn 164 6/8 Simpson's Stone Sheep - Frank Simpson
Diamond Wayne Farnsworth Jr California Bighorn 153 1/8 Grand Slam Safaris - Roy Lerg

Diamond Robert Delaney Desert 157 1/8 Oganazacion Vida Sivestre - Gaspar Bautista Figueroa
Platinum Frank Noska IV Desert 154 5/8 Oganazacion Vida Sivestre - Gaspar Bautista Figueroa
Gold Tom Foss Desert 135 1/8 El Fuerte Outfitters - Ty Miller
         
North American Archery
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter/Guide
Diamond David Behrens Dall Sheep 159 7/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Platinum Robert "Grub" Matthews Dall Sheep 156 0/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Gold Wayne Farnsworth Jr Dall Sheep 154 5/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Silver Tom Foss Dall Sheep 150 4/8 Ram Head Outfitters - Stan Simpson
Bronze Joel Johnson Dall Sheep 134 1/8 Nahanni Butte Outfitters - Cam Lancaster

Diamond Matthew Liljenquist Stone 157 2/8 High & Wild Wilderness Safaris - Barry Tompkins
Platinum Brian Ham Stone 153 7/8 Kinaskan Lake Outfitters - Troy Creyke
Gold Anthony Mudd Stone 152 3/8 BC Safaris
Silver J. Camp Newton Stone 151 1/8 Kinaskan Lake Outfitters - Jerry Creyke
Bronze Richard Kirkland Stone 149 1/8 High & Wild Wilderness Safaris - Kelly Powell
Bronze Joel Johnson Stone 142 4/8 Kinaskan Lake Outfitters - Leonard Creyke

Diamond Archie Nesbitt RM Bighorn 183 4/8 Guinn Outfitting - Jonas Guinn
Platinum Frank Noska IV RM Bighorn 172 3/8 Self Guided
Gold Tom Foss RM Bighorn 166 4/8 Self Guided
Silver Jay Small RM Bighorn 165 0/8 Horn Fork Guides
Bronze Anna Norris Vorisek RM Bighorn 164 6/8 Simpson's Stone Sheep - Frank Simpson
Diamond Wayne Farnsworth Jr California Bighorn 153 1/8 Grand Slam Safaris - Roy Lerg

Diamond Robert Delaney Desert 157 1/8 Oganazacion Vida Sivestre - Gaspar Bautista Figueroa
Platinum Frank Noska IV Desert 154 5/8 Oganazacion Vida Sivestre - Gaspar Bautista Figueroa
Gold Tom Foss Desert 135 1/8 El Fuerte Outfitters - Ty Miller
         
International Sheep
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Outfitter / Guide
Diamond Gary Hansen Gobi Argali 226 3/8 Mongolia
Platinum Marc Hansen Kamchatka Snow Sheep 174 3/8 Russia
Platinum Carlos Nachon Marco Polo Argali 225 0/8 Tajikistan
Gold Jerry Brenner Konya Mouflon 136 3/8 Turkey
Silver Wolfgang Falkensammer Armenian Mouflon 134 7/8 Iran
Silver Rick Leitheiser Kamchatka Snow Sheep 172 3/8 Russia
Bronze Fred McDonald III Blanford Urial 124 1/8 Pakistan
Bronze Alan Means Gobi Argali 207 6/8 Mongolia
         
International Capra
Rank Name Animal SCI Score Where Taken
Diamond Mike Adams Dagestan (Eastern) Tur 171 1/8 Azerbaijan
Platinum Thomas Lemmerholz Astor Markhor 107 2/8 Pakistan
Platinum Rex Baker Mid-Caucasian Tur 150 5/8 Kabardino Balkarya
Gold Scott Weisenburger Alpine Ibex 101 3/8 Switzerland
Gold Thomas Lemmerholz Cantabrian Chamois 22 7/8 Spain
Silver Bruce Tatarchuk Gobi Ibex 101 2/8 Mongolia
Silver Bela Hidvegi Sindh Ibex 110 0/8 Pakistan
Bronze Bruce Tatarchuk Altay Ibex 112 5/8 Mongolia
Bronze Bruce Tatarchuk Dagestan (Eastern) Tur 163 1/8 Azerbaijan